5th Annual Case In Point Platinum Awards

2014 Winners and Honorable Mentions

Congratulations to the 2014 winners and honorable mentions of the Case In Point Platinum Awards, a unique awards program that recognizes the most successful and innovative case management programs working to improve healthcare across the care continuum. This 5th annual awards competition sets the standard for programs that deliver sustained success across a variety of disciplines and settings in the overarching continuum of care coordination.

Photo Recap: Find photos from the 5th Annual Case In Point Platinum Awards.

Case Management in Acute Settings

Discharge Planning Program

WINNER

Clinical Discharge Call Back Program,
Iasis Healthcare Group

Honorable Mentions:

  • Baptist Health Case Management Model: Care Utilization Pathways
  • Partners in Care, Homewatch CareGivers International
  • Transitions of Care Heart Failure Program, Professional Healthcare Resources
  • Transitions of Care, ComForcare/At Your Side


Hospital Case Management

WINNER

Care Coordination to Reduce Readmissions,
Bassett Healthcare Network - Bassett Medical Center

WINNER

Complete Interdisciplinary Team Rounds,
Nassau University Medical Center

Honorable Mentions:

  • Edward Hospital
  • Integrated Care Management Model, Memorial Health Care System
  • Patient Care Advocacy Program, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
  • St. Vincent Health


Provider Program

WINNER

Pathways Care Management,
Patient Pathways

Honorable Mentions:

  • Creating an Activated Patient To Bolster Transitions of Care, Southwest Texas Medical Association
  • Enhanced Personal Healthcare, WellPoint


Transition of Care Program (Acute)

WINNER

Care Transitions Program,
Emory University Hospital Midtown

WINNER

COACH,
Inspira Health Network

WINNER

Comprehensive Care Transitions Program,
Lee Memorial Health System

WINNER

STEP (Safe Transition of Every Patient),
Deaconess Home Care

Honorable Mentions:

  • Care Transitions Program, ValleyCare Health System
  • Care Transitions, Medical Center Health System, Odessa, TX
  • Mobile Technology to Improve Patient Care Transitions, Marin General Hospital & Meritage ACO
  • TEST AZ, Maricopa Integrated Health System
  • Transition Advantage, Griffin Hospital and Vree Health
  • Transition of Care Program, University Medical Center Health System, Lubbock, TX


Utilization Management Program (Acute)

WINNER

Utilization Management Services,
Gundersen Health

Honorable Mentions:

  • Centralized Anemia Case Management, Fresenius Medical Care of North America
  • Hospice Utilization Success, Magnolia Health Plan

Case Management in Managed Care

Behavioral Health (Managed Care)

WINNER

Disability Behavioral Health Unit,
Aetna Inc.

WINNER

Improving Behavioral Health,
Gateway HealthSM

Honorable Mentions:

  • Behavioral Health Family Guardian Program, Empire Blue Cross and Blue Shield
  • Behavioral Health Innovation, Cigna
  • High Need Recovery Centers, Cenpatico of Arizona


Disease Management/Population Health
(Managed Care)

WINNER

Improving Pediatric Dental Outcomes for Medicaid Members,
Peach State Health Plan

Honorable Mentions:

  • Asthma Management Program, Navitus Health Solutions
  • Gateway to Lifestyle Management, Gateway Health SM
  • Telecare Monitoring Program, Nurtur


Embedded Case Manager in the Medical Home

WINNER

RN Case Management Program,
Sentara Medical Group

Honorable Mentions:

  • Capital District Physicians’ Health Plan, Inc.
  • Care Team Connect
  • Cigna-HealthSpring and Alegis Care: At-Home and Embedded Case Management


Managed Care

WINNER

Child and Family Team Facilitator Certification,
Cenpatico of Arizona

WINNER

Coordinated Health/Care,
Quantum Health, Inc.

WINNER

SelectCommunity,
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee

Honorable Mentions:

  • Adult Recovery Team Facilitator Certification, Cenpatico of Arizona
  • GeoCare Support Team Case Management Program, WellPoint
  • High Risk OB Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome, Amerigroup Tennessee
  • Living Well, Chronic Disease Self-Managed Program, Amerigroup Tennessee
  • Proactive Emergency Department Education Program, NurseWise


Nurse Call Center

WINNER

Nurse Help Line,
Alicare Medical Management Inc.

Honorable Mentions:

  • Proactive Emergency Department Education Program, NurseWise
  • Nurse24 Program, Alere


Transition of Care Program (Managed Care)

WINNER

Renal Outpatient Care Management Program with Outcomes,
Fresenius Medical Care of North America

WINNER

Rising Star,
Amerigroup Tennessee

Honorable Mentions:

  • CareNext Continuity, CareNext, LLC
  • Get WELL, The Coordinating Center
  • Long Term Care Program, Sunshine Health Plan


Utilization Management Program
(Managed Care)

WINNER

GuidedHealth Controlled Substance Drug Utilization Review Program,
Florida Blue and Prime Therapeutics

Honorable Mentions:

  • Emergency Department Case Management Program, Amerigroup Tennessee
  • Emergency Department Care Management Program, Ingham County Health Department
  • Optimization of Utilization Program, WellPoint

Workers' Compensation/Disability Management

Disability Case Management

WINNER

Disability and Pharmacy Partnership,
Cigna


Honorable Mentions:

  • Allsup Community Based Representatives, Allsup
  • Disability Behavioral Health Unit, Aetna, Inc.


Workers’ Compensation Case Management

WINNER

Paradigm's Amputation Case Management Program,
Paradigm Outcomes


Honorable Mentions:

  • Creative Case Management
  • Ultimate Care Program, Rising Medical Solutions
  • Waste Management T2R Program, Genex Services

Case Management Specialty Programs

Behavioral Health Case Management
(Provider Program)

WINNER

Behavioral Health Virtual Wards,
PsycHealth, Ltd.

WINNER

Mobile Treatment Team,
ViaQuest

Honorable Mentions:

  • Behavioral Case Management, Texas Children's Health Plan
  • Threshold's work with persons exiting nursing homes and Institutions for Mental Disease, Thresholds
  • Care Coordination, Gundersen Health


Disease Management/Population Health
(Provider Program)

WINNER

Care Management Program,
Prevea Health

WINNER

Diabetes Management Program,
Northeast Georgia Physicians Group

WINNER

Integrated Care Management,
DaVita VillageHealth

Honorable Mentions:

  • Coordinating Care in a Fragmented System: A Population Health Management Educational Curriculum, Geneia
  • Enhancing Patients' Adherence to Treatment, Causa Research
  • Population Health Program, University Community Health Services/Metro Nashville Public Schools
  • Preventing Avoidable Readmissions in Patients with Congestive Heart Failure, Active Health Management


Integrated Case Management

WINNER

Houston Methodist Care Navigator Program,
Methodist Physician Alliance for Quality

WINNER

MedCareLine,
Patient Advocate Foundation

Honorable Mentions:

  • Health In Mind - Meditation for Diabetics with Depression, Centene Corporation
  • Integrated Care Management Program, DaVita VillageHealth
  • Senior Nurse Reviewer Program, Broadspire
  • The New Normal for Care of At-Risk Patients, Lehigh Valley Health Network Community Care


Long-Term Care

WINNER

Long-Term Care Program,
Sunshine Health Plan

Honorable Mentions:

  • Caregiver Wife's Handbook, Diana B. Denholm, Ph.D., LMCH
  • Humana Cares/SeniorBridge Chronic Care Program, SeniorBridge
  • Professional Patient Advocate at Guiding Light, L.L.C


Medicaid Case Management

WINNER

Rare and Expensive Case Management Program,
Medical Management and Rehabilitation Services, Inc. (MMARS)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Behavioral Health Case Management Making a Difference, Cenpatico
  • Reducing Readmissions in the Medicaid Population, Peach State Health Plan
  • SelectCommunity, Blue Cross  Blue Shield of Tennessee


Medicare Program

WINNER

Medicare ACO,
University of Iowa Affiliated Health Partners, L.C.

Honorable Mentions:

  • CareNext Continuity, CareNext, LLC
  • Integrated Partner Model, BEACON


Military Case Management

WINNER

Best in Class Case Management Veteran's Administration Program,
Mullahy & Associates, LLC

WINNER

The Polytrauma System of Care,
Veterans Administration

Honorable Mentions:

  • Best Practices for the Coordination of Interstate and International Transitions of Care, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center
  • NeuroRestorative, The MENTOR Network
  • Peer Review Maintains Quality, Compliance in Case Management Departments, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center


Pediatric Case Management

WINNER

Proactive Emergency Department Education Program,
NurseWise

Honorable Mentions:

  • Case Management Program, Optum
  • New York Indemnity Fund for Neurologically Impaired Children, Alicare Medical Management Inc. 
  • The Centene Book Series, Centene Corporation


Wellness/Prevention

WINNER

The Centene Book Series,
Centene Corporation

Honorable Mentions:

  • Be Well, Healthways Inc.
  • Cigna and Achilles International Partnership
  • Improving Pediatric Dental Outcomes for Medicaid Members, Peach State Health Plan
  • Senior Wellness Solutions Program, Vatica Health


Women/Children Case Management Program

WINNER

Case Management Program,
Optum

Honorable Mentions:

  • Women and Children Case Managment Program, COVERSA
  • Improving Pregnancy Outcomes in Rural Areas, Peach State Health Plan
  • Start Smart For Your Baby© Texting Program

Individual Professional Categories

Case/Care Manager – Leadership

WINNER

Barbara Shaffer, RN,
Alicare Medical Management, Inc.

WINNER

Cheryl Bailey, BSN, MBA,
Cullman Regional Medical Center

WINNER

Charleeda Redman,
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Honorable Mentions:

  • Catherine M. Mullahy, RN, BS, CRRN, CCM and Jeanne Boling, RN, MSN, CCM, Mullahy and Associates, LLC
  • Kathy Richard, ViaQuest Home Health
  • Lori Smith-Dickens, RN, BS, CCM, OCN, Alere
  • Nancy Davenport-Ennis, Founder, Patient Advocate Foundation
  • Sherry Norquist, BSN, RN, ACM, Sentara Leigh Hospital


Case/Care Manager — Patient Outreach

WINNER

Dianna Frye, RN, CCM,
Genex Services

WINNER

Marilyn Binhammer,
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee

WINNER

Theresa Steblay, RN, BSN, CCM, OCN,
Alere

Honorable Mentions:

  • Jennifer Persad, RN, GNP/ANP, MSN, SeniorBridge
  • Rosemarie Kuhn, RN,CCM, SeniorBridge
  • Susan Keck, RN, BS, CCM, Alere
  • Zaada Bonn, RN, CCM, Alere


Medical Directors

WINNER

Angelo P. Giardino, MD,
Texas Children's Health Plan

Honorable Mentions:

  • Robert Packman, MD, Centene Corporation
  • Kenneth Parsons, MD, Paradigm Outcomes


Social Worker

WINNER

Mercy Care Management,
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Social Work Team

Honorable Mentions:

  • April Steen, MSW, L.C.S.W., CCTP, Special Operations Warrior Foundation at the University of South Florida
  • Susan Mankita, LCSW, MSW, Florida International University's Stempel School of Public Health and Social Work.
  • Victoria Brewster, MSW, Indepdendent


Workers’ Compensation Case Manager

WINNER

Michelle Melanson, RN, BSN,
Genex Services

Honorable Mentions:

  • Linda Sproat, Paradigm Outcomes
  • Tracy Gebhardt, RN, BSN, CCM, Healthcare Solutions

Back to Top